Catered Chalets in Val Thorens: What's Included and Where to Book

Quick Answer
Val Thorens is the highest resort in the Three Valleys at 2,300 metres, and its catered chalet market is unusually well-equipped: in our current collection of 17 catered properties, every one offers ski-in ski-out access and a sauna, while 12 include a pool. Weekly rates for catered chalets start from around €15,200 and run to €155,000 for the resort's flagship residences. Pick Val Thorens for guaranteed snow, direct piste access from every property, and a compact resort where nothing is more than a few minutes' walk.

Val Thorens sits at the top of the Belleville valley, the highest of the Three Valleys' three linked systems. At 2,300 metres, the resort guarantees snow from late November through early May — a longer season than its lower neighbours Méribel (1,450m) and Courchevel (1,850m). The trade-off is well-known: Val Thorens is purpose-built, not a traditional village. But what the resort lacks in Savoyard character, it compensates with altitude, access, and a catered property market where amenity standards are remarkably consistent.
This guide covers what catering actually includes in Val Thorens, how properties compare on price and facilities, and which chalets in our current portfolio deserve particular attention.
What Catering Includes in a Val Thorens Chalet
A catered chalet in Val Thorens typically provides daily breakfast, afternoon tea with homemade cake, and a multi-course dinner with wine on six of seven evenings. The seventh evening is left free for guests to explore the resort's restaurants. A dedicated chalet host manages the property, coordinates ski passes and equipment hire, and handles day-to-day housekeeping.
The standard catered package in Val Thorens includes:
| Included | Details |
|---|---|
| Breakfast | Continental or cooked, daily |
| Afternoon tea | Cake, snacks, hot drinks after skiing |
| Dinner | 3–4 courses with wine, 6 nights |
| Housekeeping | Daily tidy and bed-making |
| Chalet host | On-site management and local concierge |
| Pre-arrival planning | Lift pass ordering, equipment hire, dietary requirements |

Three properties in our current Val Thorens collection offer a dedicated private chef — a tier above the chalet-host model. These fully staffed residences include bespoke daily menus, separate housekeeping teams, and often a driver and concierge service. Expect weekly rates above €40,000 for this level of service.
For a broader explanation of how catered compares with self-catered and fully staffed formats, see our guide to catered ski chalets.
Val Thorens' Catered Collection: The Numbers
In our current collection of 25 Val Thorens properties, the service-level breakdown runs as follows:
| Service Level | Properties | % of Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Catered | 17 | 68% |
| Self-catered | 13 | 52% |
| Bed and breakfast | 5 | 20% |
Some properties offer multiple service tiers — a chalet may be bookable on both a catered and self-catered basis — so individual rows sum to more than 25. The catered proportion is notably high — roughly two-thirds of all Val Thorens properties in our portfolio include a meal-service option. That compares with around 34% catered in Morzine and a similar ratio in Courchevel.
Amenity Density
What distinguishes Val Thorens' catered market is the consistency of its amenity offering. Across 17 catered properties:
| Amenity | Count | % of Catered |
|---|---|---|
| Ski-in ski-out | 17 | 100% |
| Sauna | 17 | 100% |
| Pool | 12 | 71% |
| Hot tub | 11 | 65% |
| Cinema room | 10 | 59% |
| Gym | 15 | 88% |
A 100% ski-in ski-out rate is exceptional. In most Alpine resorts, ski-in access is a premium feature found in a third or fewer of properties. In Val Thorens, the resort's compact, high-altitude design means every catered property sits directly on or adjacent to the piste network.
Price Range
Catered properties in Val Thorens span a wide range, reflecting the mix of intimate chalets and large hotel-style residences:
| Tier | Weekly Rate | Guests | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range | €15,200–€18,000 | 8 | Chalet Mathilde, Chalet Noella |
| Upper-mid | €29,000–€42,000 | 8–10 | Chalet Golden Jubilee, Chalet Orlov |
| Ultra-premium | €135,000–€155,000 | 15 | La Datcha residences |
Per-person rates for a group of eight start from around €1,900 per week on the catered tier — competitive with the Three Valleys' broader market when you factor in meals, private wellness facilities, and guaranteed piste-side location.
Which Catered Chalets Stand Out
Four properties in our current Val Thorens catered collection stand out for different group profiles and budgets. They are ranked here from the accessible mid-range to the wellness-focused premium tier, each with ski-in ski-out access and full meal service as standard.
Chalet Mathilde — The Considered Mid-Range Pick
For groups of eight who want a well-appointed catered chalet without the six-figure outlay, Chalet Mathilde delivers a focused package: four bedrooms, four bathrooms, pool access, sauna, steam room, and a fireplace-centred living space. At around €15,200 per week on the catered tier, the per-person rate for a full house drops below €2,000 — with meals, boot warmers, and driver service included.

Chalet Cullinan — The All-Rounder
Chalet Cullinan is one of the best-equipped properties in the Val Thorens collection. Six bedrooms across ten-guest capacity, a private hot tub, sauna, gym, cinema room, games room, and an internal lift connecting all floors. The design balances contemporary Alpine aesthetics with practical details — a dedicated ski locker, sound system throughout, and a library for non-skiing afternoons.
Chalet Golden Jubilee — Pool and Cinema for Groups
At ten guests and six bedrooms, Chalet Golden Jubilee suits families or friend groups who prioritise communal space. The property includes a private pool, sauna, hammam, cinema room, and multiple terraces. The ski-in ski-out location and internal elevator make it a practical choice for mixed-ability groups where some members prefer to return mid-afternoon.
Chalet Orlov — Five-Star Wellness
Chalet Orlov packs an unusual amount of wellness infrastructure into a five-bedroom layout: sauna, hammam, steam room, gym, cinema, and heated floors throughout. The mountain views from the upper terrace are among the most open in Val Thorens, and the ski-in ski-out access means returning for a mid-morning sauna session is a genuine option rather than a logistical challenge.
Val Thorens vs Other Three Valleys Resorts for Catered Chalets

Val Thorens sits at the top of the Three Valleys alongside Méribel and Courchevel. Each resort offers a distinct catered experience:
| Factor | Val Thorens | Méribel | Courchevel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altitude | 2,300m | 1,450m | 1,850m |
| Season length | Late Nov–early May | Dec–mid Apr | Dec–mid Apr |
| Catered properties | 17 | 60+ | 90+ |
| Ski-in ski-out rate | 100% | ~30% | ~25% |
| Starting price (catered) | ~€15,200/week | ~€4,000/week | ~€8,000/week |
| Village character | Purpose-built, compact | Traditional Savoyard | Tiered villages, mixed |
| Dining scene | Solid, limited range | Strong | Exceptional (5 Michelin stars) |
Val Thorens wins on snow reliability and ski-in consistency. Méribel offers lower entry-level pricing and a traditional village atmosphere. Courchevel provides the deepest catered market and the highest concentration of ultra-luxury properties. For a detailed breakdown of each, explore our Méribel catered chalets or Courchevel catered collection.
If snow certainty and piste-side access matter more than village charm, Val Thorens is the strongest choice in the Three Valleys. If you want both character and catering, Méribel — sitting between the two — offers the most balanced option.
When to Book a Catered Chalet in Val Thorens
Val Thorens' high altitude means a season running roughly from late November to early May — among the longest in the Alps. The best weeks to book depend on your priorities:
| Period | Conditions | Price Pressure | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Late Nov–mid Dec | Fresh snow, quiet pistes | Low | Value-seeking groups |
| Christmas–New Year | Peak demand, festive | Very high | Families, celebrations |
| January | Reliable cold, empty slopes | Moderate | Serious skiers |
| February half-term | Busy, excellent snow | High | Families |
| March | Long days, spring snow | Moderate | Mixed groups |
| April–early May | Corn snow, warm afternoons | Low | Spring skiing enthusiasts |
January and March offer the best combination of snow quality, availability, and pricing. February half-term and the Christmas period command significant premiums — book eight to twelve months ahead for these weeks.
Val Thorens' season-long snow reliability means late-season bookings carry less risk than in lower resorts. An early April week in Val Thorens often delivers better conditions than a February week in a resort below 1,800 metres.
How to Choose the Right Catered Chalet
Narrowing down from 17 catered properties to the right one depends on three decisions:
Group size and budget. For groups of eight at mid-range budgets, properties like Chalet Mathilde and Chalet Noella offer the core catered experience — meals, sauna, pool access, ski-in ski-out — from around €15,200 per week. For groups of ten seeking more space and facilities, Chalet Cullinan and Chalet Golden Jubilee sit in the €29,000–€42,000 range with cinema rooms, gyms, and hot tubs.

Wellness priorities. Every catered Val Thorens property includes a sauna, but the spread beyond that varies. If a private pool matters, filter for pool-equipped properties. If a hot tub is essential, eleven catered properties qualify.
Service level. Standard catered service suits most groups well — daily meals, a dedicated host, and housekeeping. For bespoke dining and a fully staffed experience, three properties in the collection offer private chef service at rates above €40,000 per week.
Browse the full catered chalet collection in Val Thorens to compare properties side by side, or explore the wider Three Valleys catered market if you're still deciding between resorts.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does a catered chalet in Val Thorens include?
A standard catered chalet in Val Thorens provides daily breakfast, afternoon tea, and a multi-course dinner with wine on six evenings per week. Housekeeping, a chalet host, and pre-arrival planning for lift passes and equipment hire are typically included. All 17 catered properties in our current collection also offer ski-in ski-out access and a sauna as standard.
How much does a catered chalet in Val Thorens cost?
In our current collection, catered chalets in Val Thorens start from around €15,200 per week for an eight-guest property, rising to €42,000 for a premium ten-guest chalet with hot tub, gym, and cinema. Ultra-premium residences with private chef service reach €135,000–€155,000 per week. Per-person costs for a full chalet start from approximately €1,900 per week including meals.
Are all Val Thorens chalets ski-in ski-out?
In our current catered collection, every one of the 17 properties offers ski-in ski-out access — a 100% rate that no other resort in our portfolio matches. Val Thorens' purpose-built, high-altitude layout places all accommodation directly on or immediately adjacent to the piste network, eliminating the shuttle buses and walking distances common in traditional villages.
When is the best time to book Val Thorens?
Val Thorens' season runs from late November to early May. January and March offer the strongest combination of reliable snow, quiet pistes, and reasonable pricing. February half-term and the Christmas–New Year period carry the highest demand and prices — book eight to twelve months ahead for these weeks. Late-season skiing in April remains viable at 2,300 metres when lower resorts have closed.
How does Val Thorens compare with Méribel for catered chalets?
Val Thorens offers higher altitude (2,300m vs 1,450m), guaranteed ski-in ski-out access, and a longer season. Méribel provides a traditional Savoyard village, a larger catered selection (60+ properties in our collection), and lower entry pricing from around €4,000 per week. Val Thorens suits groups who prioritise snow reliability and piste access; Méribel suits those who want village character at a lower price point. Both connect to the full 600km Three Valleys ski area.
Can I book a catered chalet in Val Thorens for a large group?
The largest private chalets in our catered Val Thorens collection sleep up to 15 guests — the La Datcha residences, which include full private chef service. For groups of ten, Chalet Cullinan and Chalet Golden Jubilee both offer six bedrooms with communal facilities including pools, cinemas, and private wellness areas. Nine catered properties in our current collection accommodate twelve or more guests, mixing private chalets with apart-hotel residences. Browse large-group options in Val Thorens to see availability.






