Skip to main content
A skier in an orange jacket carves through fresh snow below a rocky peak.

Luxury ski chalets in Val d'Isère

About Val d'Isère

A real village at the head of the valley, with serious skiing

Val d'Isère grew up around a 17th-century church at the head of the Tarentaise valley. Its lifts link with Tignes to 300 km of pistes, with long runs and plenty of off-piste for strong skiers. The village is lively after skiing, with good restaurants and bars.

Village
1,850 m
Pistes
300 km in the Espace Killy
Season
Late November to early May
From Geneva
3 h by road

Resort facts: Wikipedia, valdisere.com and Skiresort.info, checked 4 Oct 2026.

  • Deep snow on the roofs of the old village around the stone church tower, with snowy mountains behind.

    The village · The old village and church

  • Sunlit snowy peaks and ridges under a bright sun and thin cloud.

    The mountain · Peaks above Val d'Isère

  • A snowy street lined with lit chalet-style buildings and fairy-lit fir trees at night.

    Evenings · Lit up for Christmas

Photo credits

Who it suits

Is Val d'Isère right for you?

  • ExpertsMassive off-piste potential, steep couloirs, and legendary Olympic downhill runs.
  • Luxury seekersAbundant five-star hotels, Michelin-starred dining, and high-end boutiques.
  • Après-ski enthusiastsHome to the original La Folie Douce and legendary party spots like Cocorico.
  • IntermediatesEndless, wide, snow-sure cruising blues and reds that stretch for miles.

Chosen, not listed

Which Val d'Isère chalets should you look at first?

4 of our 67 places, for different sizes of group. Each card shows how far it is from a lift and a piste, measured from its location.

See all 67 in Val d'Isère

Where to stay

Where should you stay in Val d'Isère?

Our 67 places sit in 4 areas. 53 of them are within 500 m of a lift. Choose an area to see its places on the piste map.

Distances are straight-line, from each of our places to its nearest lift or run on the piste map, with the median shown for each area. Area prices are the lowest published weekly price among our places there, shown where we have 5 or more from more than one partner.

Loading the piste map

When to go

Best snow in January, February and March

Over the last 20 winters (2006/07 to 2025/26), the village (1,850 m) had 30 cm or more of natural snow on at least 94% of days in January, February and March. Higher up, the top (2,827 m) had it on nine days in ten or more from December to April. For quieter slopes, go between 4 January and 5 February, or between 8 and 25 March, outside the UK and French school holidays.

  1. Dec54%
  2. Jan94%
  3. Feb100%
  4. Mar100%
  5. Apr72%

Days with 30 cm or more of natural snow at the village (1,850 m)

School holidays, winter 2026/27

Snow today: 11 cm at the top (Bellevarde, 2,827 m) · 36 cm forecast in the next six days

Snow history: Météo-France's snowpack model (SAFRAN-Crocus), 2006/07 to 2025/26

Side by side

Val d'Isère, Méribel, Courchevel or Megève?

In a quieter week, a chalet for 8–12 costs about £9,000 in Val d'Isère, against about £7,000 in Méribel and £20,000 in Courchevel.

Val d'Isère compared with Méribel, Courchevel and Megève
CompareVal d'IsèreMéribelCourchevelMegève
Village altitude1,850 m1,450 m1,850 m1,113 m
Ski areaEspace Killy · 300 kmThree Valleys · 600 kmThree Valleys · 600 kmÉvasion Mont-Blanc · 400 km
A week, chalet for 8–12£9,000–£15,000£7,000–£15,000£20,000–£45,000Too few to say
Median distance to a lift, of ours350 m · all 67 measured260 m · 91 of 92 measured160 m · all 83 measuredToo few to say
Adult lift pass€468 · 6 days€421 · 6 days€421 · 6 days€324.50 · 6 days
What it feels likeA real town below big, steep terrainA wooden chalet village with lively aprèsPolished, with Michelin dining and designer shopsLuxury ski destination
Choose it forStrong skiers and off-pisteMixed groups who want all of the Three ValleysService and diningIntermediates and foodies
You're hereMéribel vs Val d'IsèreCourchevel vs Val d'IsèreMegève vs Val d'Isère

Prices come from each of our chalets for 8–12 at its own published price, from quieter weeks to peak weeks, rounded. They show where we have 5 or more from more than one partner. Distances are straight-line, from each of our places to its nearest lift.

Common questions

Val d'Isère questions, answered

Which part of Val d'Isère is ski-in/ski-out?
Three of our 67 places are within 50 m of a piste: one in La Daille, one in Old Village and one in Centre & Petit Alaska. 53 of the 67 are within 500 m of a lift, and the median is 350 m. Distances are straight-line, measured on the piste map.
When is the best time to ski in Val d'Isère?
Val d'Isère's most reliable snow is from January to March: the village (1,850 m) had 30 cm or more of natural snow on at least 94% of days over 20 winters. For quieter slopes, go between 4 January and 5 February, or between 8 and 25 March, outside the UK and French school holidays.
How much does a chalet in Val d'Isère cost?
A chalet for 8–12 in Val d'Isère usually costs £9,000–£15,000 a week: the lower end in quieter weeks, the top at Christmas, New Year and February half-term. Each place's own page shows its price for every week.
Which part of Val d'Isère should we stay in?
Most of our 67 places are in Centre & Petit Alaska, Old Village and Le Fornet. Centre & Petit Alaska (39): the busy centre, by the Olympique and Bellevarde lifts. Old Village (21): the old stone village, below the Solaise lifts. Le Fornet (6): a hamlet up the valley, on its own cable car.
Is Val d'Isère cheaper than Méribel?
No, it costs more. In a quieter week, a chalet for 8–12 costs about £9,000 a week in Val d'Isère and about £7,000 in Méribel.
What is the skiing like in Val d'Isère?
The main ski areas in Val d'Isère are Solaise, for beginners; Bellevarde, for experts; Le Fornet, for off-piste; Val Park, a snowpark; and La Daille, for intermediates. Its lifts link to 300 km of pistes in the Espace Killy ski area.
How do we get to Val d'Isère from the UK?
Fly to Geneva Airport (GVA), then it's about 3 hours by road (220 km). The nearest railway station is Bourg-Saint-Maurice.
How much is a lift pass in Val d'Isère?
An adult six-day Espace Killy pass costs €468 for 2026/27.
When is the ski season in Val d'Isère?
The season runs late November to early May.
Where are the best places to eat in Val d'Isère?
Well-known places to eat include L'Edelweiss (on-mountain), La Peau de Vache (on-mountain), La Fruitière (on-mountain) and L'Atelier d'Edmond (Le Fornet Village).

From the journal

Our guides to Val d'Isère

Full Collection

All 67 properties in Val d'Isère

Browse all properties
Property index (A–Z)

Still deciding?

Tell us your group and dates. We'll send back the three Val d'Isère places we'd choose.

Our help is free. You only ever pay for the stay.

THE POWDER EDIT

New arrivals. Current availability. Once a month.

Newly listed properties, current pricing, and standout stays from across our collection.

Unsubscribe anytime.