Skip to main content
Sunlit snowy slopes with a jagged mountain range under a blue winter sky.

Luxury ski chalets in Chamonix

About Chamonix

A mountain town under Mont Blanc, for strong skiers

Chamonix is a year-round town at the foot of Mont Blanc, with Belle Époque buildings, busy streets and good restaurants. Its ski areas are spread along the valley and suit strong skiers, from the Grands Montets to the Vallée Blanche. Non-skiers have plenty to do in town.

Village
1,035 m
Pistes
114 km linked
Season
Late November to early May
From Geneva
1 h 15 min by road

Resort facts: Skiresort.com and chamonix.com, checked 4 Oct 2026.

  • A snowy-roofed street in Chamonix at blue hour with a sharp granite peak above.

    The village · Chamonix town centre

  • A roped group of skiers in helmets walking down a narrow snow ridge.

    The skiing · Aiguille du Midi arête

  • A wooden chalet hung with warm lights and wreaths below snowy peaks at dusk.

    Evenings · Chamonix at dusk

Photo credits

Who it suits

Is Chamonix right for you?

  • Experts & freeridersUnrivalled lift-accessed steep and deep off-piste terrain.
  • Advanced skiersChallenging reds, blacks, and introductory glacier routes.
  • Non-skiersWorld-class attractions like the Aiguille du Midi cable car and Montenvers train, plus excellent shopping and dining.
  • Thrill-seekersHome to alpine climbing, paragliding, and extreme winter sports.

Chosen, not listed

Which Chamonix chalets should you look at first?

4 of our 12 places, for different sizes of group. Each card shows how far it is from a lift and a piste, measured from its location.

See all 12 in Chamonix

Where to stay

Where should you stay in Chamonix?

Our 12 places in Chamonix, nearest the lift first. Of the 11 with an exact location, 6 are within 500 m of a lift. Choose one to see its nearest lift and run.

12 places · nearest the lift first

  • Chalet RubiconChalet · 7 bedrooms · 15 guests120 m from the Bellevue cable carfrom£6,255a week
  • Chalet TissièresChalet · 9 bedrooms · 16–24 guests140 m from the Glacier des Bossons chairliftfrom£6,255a week
  • Tiki LodgeChalet · 3 bedrooms · 6–8 guests140 m from the Glacier des Bossons chairliftfrom£1,501a week
  • Chalet RivendellChalet · 6 bedrooms · 10–12 guests220 m from the Planpraz gondolafrom£9,591a week
  • Chalet EoleSelf-catered chalet · 4 bedrooms · 8 guests280 m from the Planpraz gondolafrom£2,464a week
  • Chalet ValhallaChalet · 8 bedrooms · 15 guests320 m from the Planards chairliftfrom£11,092a week

Distances are straight-line, from each of our places to its nearest lift or run on the piste map.

Loading the piste map

When to go

Best snow in February

Over the last 20 winters (2006/07 to 2025/26), the top (2,525 m) had 30 cm or more of natural snow on nine days in ten or more from December to April. The village (1,035 m) is less certain: February was its best month, with 30 cm or more on 56% of days. For quieter slopes, go between 4 January and 5 February, or between 8 and 25 March, outside the UK and French school holidays.

  1. Dec18%
  2. Jan34%
  3. Feb56%
  4. Mar34%
  5. Apr4%

Days with 30 cm or more of natural snow at the village (1,035 m)

School holidays, winter 2026/27

Snow today: 8 cm at the top (Le Brévent, 2,525 m) · 38 cm forecast in the next six days

Snow history: Météo-France's snowpack model (SAFRAN-Crocus), 2006/07 to 2025/26

Side by side

Chamonix, Megève, Morzine or Méribel?

In a quieter week, a chalet for 8–12 costs about £5,000 in Chamonix, against about £6,000 in Morzine and £7,000 in Méribel.

Chamonix compared with Megève, Morzine and Méribel
CompareChamonixMegèveMorzineMéribel
Village altitude1,035 m1,113 m1,000 m1,450 m
Ski area114 kmÉvasion Mont-Blanc · 400 kmPortes du Soleil · 580 kmThree Valleys · 600 km
A week, chalet for 8–12£5,000–£10,000Too few to say£6,000–£10,000£7,000–£15,000
Median distance to a lift, of ours320 m · 11 of 12 measuredToo few to say540 m · 41 of 53 measured260 m · 91 of 92 measured
Adult lift pass€76.50 · 1 day€324.50 · 6 days€373 · 6 days€421 · 6 days
What it feels likeOff-piste paradiseLuxury ski destinationTraditional alpine villageA wooden chalet village with lively après
Choose it forExperts and freeriders and advanced skiersIntermediates and foodiesFamilies and beginners and intermediatesMixed groups who want all of the Three Valleys
You're hereChamonix vs MegèveChamonix vs Morzine

Prices come from each of our chalets for 8–12 at its own published price, from quieter weeks to peak weeks, rounded. They show where we have 5 or more from more than one partner. Distances are straight-line, from each of our places to its nearest lift.

Common questions

Chamonix questions, answered

Which part of Chamonix is ski-in/ski-out?
None of our 12 places is within 50 m of a piste. 6 of the 11 with an exact location are within 500 m of a lift, and the median is 320 m. Distances are straight-line, measured on the piste map.
When is the best time to ski in Chamonix?
Chamonix's skiing is surest high up: the top (2,525 m) had 30 cm or more of natural snow on nine days in ten from December to April over 20 winters. For quieter slopes, go between 4 January and 5 February, or between 8 and 25 March, outside the UK and French school holidays.
How much does a chalet in Chamonix cost?
A chalet for 8–12 in Chamonix usually costs £5,000–£10,000 a week: the lower end in quieter weeks, the top at Christmas, New Year and February half-term. Each place's own page shows its price for every week.
Is Chamonix cheaper than Morzine?
Yes, by about 15%. In a quieter week, a chalet for 8–12 costs about £5,000 a week in Chamonix and about £6,000 in Morzine.
What is the skiing like in Chamonix?
The main ski areas in Chamonix are Grands Montets, for off-piste; Brévent-Flégère, for intermediates; Domaine de Balme (Le Tour / Vallorcine), for beginners; Les Houches, for strong skiers; and Vallée Blanche, for experts. Its lifts link to 114 km of pistes.
How do we get to Chamonix from the UK?
Fly to Geneva Airport (GVA), then it's about 1 hour 15 minutes by road (100 km). The nearest railway station is Chamonix-Mont-Blanc.
How much is a lift pass in Chamonix?
An adult one-day pass costs €76.50 for 2026/27.
When is the ski season in Chamonix?
The season runs late November to early May.
Where are the best places to eat in Chamonix?
Well-known places to eat include Albert 1er (Chamonix Town), La Cabane des Praz (Les Praz), Le Munchie (Rue des Moulins), La Bergerie de Planpraz (Brévent) and Le Cap Horn (Rue des Moulins).

From the journal

Our guides to Chamonix

Full Collection

All 12 properties in Chamonix

Browse all properties
Property index (A–Z)

Still deciding?

Tell us your group and dates. We'll send back the three Chamonix places we'd choose.

Our help is free. You only ever pay for the stay.

THE POWDER EDIT

New arrivals. Current availability. Once a month.

Newly listed properties, current pricing, and standout stays from across our collection.

Unsubscribe anytime.